Rightpet

Western Banded Gecko

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3.9/5

(5 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Desert Banded Gecko; Tucson Banded Gecko; Texas Banded Gecko; Salamanquesa de franjas

Scientific name: Coleonyx variegatus

The basics:
The Western Banded Gecko is a ground dwelling, nocturnal Gecko which is native to the Mohave and Sonoran deserts in the southwestern United States and northern Mexico. Coleonyx variegatus feeds at night on insects like spiders, beetles and grasshoppers. Their tail is used to store water and fat that the species uses in times of poor feeding.

Western Banded Geckos thrive in small to medium desert type terrestrial terrarium with plenty of hiding places, some desert plants (succulents), and a 4-inch substrate for burrowing.

Appearance / health:
Western Banded Geckos are terrestrial lizards, ranging in length from 4–6 inches (10–15 cm). The body is sandy colored with dark bands broken into patches. The tiny scales give its skin a silky texture. The eyelids are edged in white, and unlike typical geckos, it has prominent eyes with movable lids. Males have prominent spurs on either side of the body at the base of the tail.

Housing:
A shallow water bowl is a good source of hydration and humidity.

Day temp: 85-95F; night temp: 80-85F; humidity: 10-20%; lighting 10-12 hours.

Diet:
Like most Geckos, Western Banded Geckos feed on insects like crickets, cockroaches, locusts, grasshoppers, and flies. They also eat mealworms, superworms, silkworms, and phoenix worms. Gut-loaded and vitamin/mineral-powdered crickets are recommended for balanced nutrition and health.

Breeding:
Females lay up to three clutches of one to two soft-shelled eggs in the spring and summer. Eggs hatch after six weeks.