Rightpet

Sudan Plated Lizard

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.6/5

(5 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: African Plated Lizard, Great Plated Lizard, Rough-Scaled Plated Lizard

Scientific name: Gerrhosaurus major

The basics:
The Sudan Plated Lizard is found in eastern and southeastern Africa. Their natural habitat includes savannahs and steppes of the sub-Saharan. They dig into termite mounds to feed and hide from the hot sun. They are also seen in forest areas.

Appearance / health:
The ground-dwelling Sudan Plated Lizard matures to about 27 inches in length, with the broad tail almost twice the length of the stout cylindrical body. The base color of the body is grayish brown to black. Small yellow spots give the lizard a yellowish brown tint. The belly is dark brown and the throat is yellowish white or cream. The limbs are fairly small compared to the body. The head is short and the eyes are large.

The Sudan Plated Lizard has rough head scales fused to the skull, and keeled, plate-like scales on the back. Grooves run laterally along the body, with folded skin underneath to allow for expansion after a large meal or when egg-laden (for females).

Behavior / temperament:
The Sudan Plated Lizard is diurnal, or active in the daytime. They are shy but are docile and easily tamed. Although armored and well protected against most predators, the threatened Sudan Plated Lizard will run and wedge itself among rock crevices to prevent extraction.

Housing:
Sudan Plated Lizards are best kept in large enclosures with a 3 to 6-inch deep substrate that will allow the lizard to burrow. The recommended substrate material is a combination of sand and orchid bark. Hiding places and a water dish for drinking and soaking are essential. Day temp: 70-85 F; night temp: 60-75F; basking temp: 95-100F

Fresh water must be provided daily. The enclosure must be cleaned and disinfected regularly.

Diet:
The ideal diet for Sudan Plated Lizards include insects (caterpillars, crickets, beetles, grasshoppers), and some fruits and vegetables. They will also take other lizards and small rodents. Mineral-powdered crickets add the required nutrition for captive lizards.

Breeding:
Sudan Plated Lizards are oviparous. They lay 2-4 eggs in damp soil. The eggs hatch in 3-4 months.

wonderful

people, health, cheap feeding schedule

challenging

larger terrarium

interesting

nice log tunnel, basking spot, living king worm

Sudan Plated Lizard Health Tip

Sudan Plated Lizard

From findiviglio Nov 25 2015 4:30PM

4/5

Member photos