Rightpet

Starred Knob-tailed Gecko

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3.3/5

(1 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Starry Knob-tailed Gecko; Southern Knob-tailed Gecko; Stellate Knob-tailed Gecko

Scientific name: Nephrurus stellatus

The basics:
The Starred Knob-tailed Gecko is native to arid scrublands of South and Western Australia. According to the International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources (IUCN), the wild population is considered to be of "least concern".

Member photos