Rightpet

Southern Alligator Lizard

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3.9/5

(4 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Lagarto-escorpión del Sur; California Alligator Lizard

Scientific name: Elgaria multicarinata

The basics:
The Southern Alligator Lizard is native to the west coast of North America, from the state of Washington in the north, to northern Baja California, Mexico in the south. It is found from sea level to as high as 7,500 feet in elevation, and is common in streambeds, grasslands and chaparral. There are five subspecies of Elgaria multicarinata.

Appearance / health:
The Southern Alligator Lizard has a slender, snake-like body, and a long, prehensile tail which is twice the length of its body. The body may reach 7 inches in length.

Housing:
The Southern Alligator Lizard should be housed in at least a 10 gallon habitat, which provides a dirt substrate and rocks and logs where they can hide. Daytime temperatures can be around 80 F during the day, and in the 60s F at night.

The Southern Alligator Lizard can be fed insects, snails, and even baby mice in captivity.

wonderful

healthy, interesting lizard

challenging

bite, nasty lizards

interesting

feisty lizard appearance

Southern Alligator Lizard Health Tip

Southern Alligator Lizard

From Nov 18 2015 4:44PM

4/5

Member photos