Rightpet

Smooth-fronted Caiman

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4/5

(2 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Wedge headed Dwarf Caiman; Schneider's Smooth-fronted Caiman; Schneider's Dwarf Caiman

Scientific name: Paleosuchus trigonatus

The basics:
The Smooth-fronted Caiman is widely distributed within the Amazon River basin of South America. It is the second smallest species of the Alligatoridae family, with males reaching 1.7 and 2.3 meters (5.5 to 7.5 feet).

Appearance / health:
The Smooth-fronted Caiman is called "smooth-fronted" because it lacks the bony ridge typically seen between the eyes of other Caimans. It is dark gray to black, with highly ridged dorsal scales and a tail that is barely as long as the body. It is a heavily armored species and has extensive plating around the neck region.

Behavior / temperament:
The Smooth-fronted Caiman is known to be aggressive.

Housing:
Smooth-fronted Caiman rarely bask and prefer to remain hidden during daylight hours. They become active at night.

The smooth fronted Caiman will feed on fish, rodents, beef and chicken.

Smooth-fronted Caiman Health Tip

Smooth-fronted Caiman

From findiviglio Nov 25 2015 3:49PM

3/5

Member photos