Rightpet

Shield-tailed Agama

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3.5/5

(1 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Dwarf Shield Tailed Agama; Turnip-tailed Agama

Scientific name: Xenogama taylori

The basics:
The Shield-tailed Agama is native to dry terrain in Somalia and Ethiopia. It is notable for its shield-like tail, which it uses to block the passage to its underground burrow.

Appearance / health:
The Shield-tailed Agama can reach 8 cm. (3.5 inches) in length and weigh up to 20 grams.