Rightpet

Satanic Leaf Tailed Gecko

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3.5/5

(4 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Eyelash Leaf Tailed Gecko; Fantastic Leaf Tailed Gecko

Scientific name: Uroplatus phantasticus

The basics:
The Satanic Leaf Tailed Gecko is one of nine species of Leaf Tailed Geckos, Uroplatus. These geckos are native to the island of Madagascar. It is an arboreal species which uses its incredible natural camouflage to hide amongst leaves and leaf litter.

Appearance / health:
The adult size of the Satanic Leaf Tailed Gecko ranges from 2.5 - 6 inches total length. The gecko occurs in a variety of colors, ranging through various hues of purple, orange, tan and yellow.

Housing:
Uroplatus phantasticus is uncommon in captivity and often kept in breeding pairs or trios. Males can be housed together as intraspecific aggression tends to be low when captive conditions are sufficient. Still, occasional male-male aggression can become evident.

Diet:
They eat a variety of appropriately sized insects including crickets and moths.

Breeding:
If breeding is successful in captivity, eggs will be laid at intervals of approximately 30 days and take approximately 90 days to hatch, although incubation time of up to 120 days have been noted by breeders.

wonderful

awesome gecko, beautiful geckos, coolest animals, Beautifully Impossible, bizarre appearance

challenging

delicate geckos, expert reptile, Acclimating

interesting

cork bark rolls, powdered calcium, Madagascan natives, reptile nightviewing bulbs

Satanic Leaf Tailed Gecko Health Tip

Satanic Leaf Tailed Gecko

From findiviglio Nov 5 2015 9:10PM

4/5

Member photos