Rightpet

Sarasin's Giant Gecko

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.4/5

(4 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Suras Gecko; Slender Prehensile Tailed Gecko

Scientific name: Rhacodactylus sarasinorum

The basics:
The Sarasin's Giant Gecko is native to the island of New Caledonian in Melanesia in the southwest Pacific. R. sarasinorum is currently being evaluated by CITES for protective status and is considered vulnerable to extinction in many herpetological circles.

Appearance / health:
The Sarasin's Giant Gecko is typically brown to gray.

Behavior / temperament:
Rhacodactylus sarasinorum is nocturnal, and is often found hiding under leaf litter or under loose bark.

Housing:
A pair can be kept in a 20 gallon terrarium.
This species requires a temperature of 74 - 78° F during the day, dropping to a minimum of 68° F at night. Humidity should be kept from 70 - 80%.

Diet:
It is an omnivore, and eats insects and fruit in the wild.

wonderful

wonderful species, graceful gecko, striking white collars, favorite geckos, white dots

challenging

beginner gecko keeper

interesting

commercial nectar mixes, critically endangered beauty, cork bark rolls, reptile nightviewing bulbs

Sarasin's Giant Gecko Health Tip

Sarasin's Giant Gecko

From Nov 5 2015 8:58PM

3.5/5

Member photos