Rightpet

Rhinoceros Iguana

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3.8/5

(4 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Mona Ground Iguana

Scientific name: Cyclura cornuta

The basics:
The Rhinoceros Iguana is native to the island of Hispaniola (which includes the nations of Haiti and the Dominican Republic) in the Caribbean Sea. They are a terrestrial and herbivorous species, and prefer dry, rocky coastal habitats and scrub woodlands. Like other rock iguanas, the Rhinoceros Iguana is active during the day, and spends the night in burrows dug into the sand, in rock crevices or hollowed tree trunks. Males are very territorial.

The wild population of Rhinoceros Iguana is classified as "vulnerable" by the International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources (IUCN) because of "habitat destruction, due to extraction of hardwoods and fuelwood, charcoal production, agriculture, livestock grazing and limestone mining."

The Rhinoceros Iguana is the most common species of rock iguana in captivity.

Appearance / health:
The Rhinoceros Iguana is a large reptile, and can reach 20 pounds in weight, and 22 - 48 inches in length (62 - 122 cm). Cyclura cornuta is grey-brown in color, and is distinguished by horn-like scales on the nose and by two round fatty domes at the top of the head.

Housing:
The Rhinoceros Iguana prefers a temperature of 85-90F, with a basking spot reaching up to 95F, during the day. Nighttime temperature should be lowered to 70 -75F.

Rhinoceros Iguana Health Tip

Rhinoceros Iguana

From findiviglio Nov 18 2015 9:10PM

3.5/5

Member photos