Rightpet

Red-headed Agama

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3.1/5

(3 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Common Agama; Red-headed Rock Agama; Rainbow Agama

Scientific name: Agama agama

The basics:
The Red-headed Agama is native to semi-desert, rocky habitats in subsaharan Africa. Agama agama are quite social, and live in groups of 10-20 individuals controlled by a dominant male. They feed on insects such as ants, grasshoppers, beetles and termites.

Agamas do best when housed in groups of three or more individuals. They are an active species, and require large habitats that are at least 48” long (approximately 100 gallons).

Appearance / health:
The male Red-headed Rock Agamas is one of the most colorful lizards in the pet trade. It varies in color depending on mood, ranging from solid brown to bright blue with a red head. During the breeding season, males develop their most dramatic markings, with the body turning dark blue, and the head, neck and tail turning bright orange. Females are always brown. Males are larger than females, and can reach 14 inches in length.

Housing:
Agamas require large enclosures. UVB lighting is essential for 12-14 hours a day to allow the Agama to produce vitamin D3, which is essential to the animal's ability to absorb calcium. Ambient temperatures should range from 80-85 degrees F. during the day, with a basking spot around 90 degrees.

Diet:
80% crickets, gut-loaded with T-Rex Calcium Plus or ILF formula; 20% dark leafy greens and vegetables.

wonderful

smartest lizard

challenging

meanest

Member photos