Rightpet

Pictus Gecko

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.2/5

(6 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Madagascar Ground Gecko; Ocelot Gecko; Malagasy Fat Tailed Gecko; Panther Gecko

Scientific name: Paroedura pictus/Paroedura picta

The basics:
The Pictus Gecko (Paroedura pictus/Paroedura picta) is a small, nocturnal ground-dwelling gecko which is native to the island of Madagascar. Pictus Geckos live in leaves on the forest floor, where they feed on insects. They adapt well to captivity, have friendly personalities, and have become popular pets.

As the Pictus Gecko has a wide distribution in Madagascar, it is believed to have a stable wild population and there is no export quota on the capture of wild specimens. The species is listed as being of "least concern" by the International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources (ICUN).

Appearance / health:
P. pictus are brown with black markings. There are a number of morphs which have been created, including orange and amelanistic (yellow). The Pictus Gecko is typically between 4 -6 inches in total length.

Housing:
A single Pictus Gecko does well in a 10 gallon terrarium. For housing more than one gecko, a 20 gallon habitat is recommended. Keeping male geckos in the same habitat is not recommended, as they will fight to the death.

Diet:
Pictus Geckos are insectivores, and in captivity can be fed crickets and mealworms.

wonderful

colorful species, real fun gecko, inquisitive nature, Novice gecko fans

interesting

supplemental heat, hot spot, small temperature gradient, reptile nightviewing bulbs, cork bark

Member photos