Rightpet

Orange-Eyed Crocodile Skink

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3.4/5

(6 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Red-Eyed Bush Crocodile Skink; Red-Eyed Armored Skink; Casque-headed Skink; Helmet Skink; Spiny-tailed Skink; Bush Crocodile

Scientific name: Tribolonotus gracilis

The basics:
The Orange-Eyed Crocodile Skink (or "Red-Eyed Bush Crocodile Skink") is a species of skink native to New Guinea. They live in tropical forests and have also been found in human-populated areas. T. gracilis is one of the few species of lizards that vocalize when in distress. When startled, they tend to freeze and have been known to "play dead" (even when handled).

Appearance / health:
Orange-Eyed Crocodile Skinks are a dull rough gray color, with red/orange rings around their eyes, Males are considerably longer than females, have larger helmets and darker, yellowish-brown undersides, as opposed to the females' lighter, cream-colored bellies.

Behavior / temperament:
They show tendencies for mother-child family groups. Male crocodile skinks will battle other males for females and females can be territorial as well.

Housing:
10 gallon aquarium for one skink, and a 20 gallon for 2. They do well in temperatures between 70F - 80F (22C to 27C) and with 60% to 100% humidity.

Under proper care and optimum conditions, Orange-Eyed Crocodile Skinks have a life expectancy of about 10-15 years.

Diet:
Mainly insects, but also worms, slugs, and even small mammals, such as young mice.

Breeding:
Crocodile skinks can be sexed using the pores on their front feet as only males have these "pores". Females have only a single working ovary, laying one egg at a time. The female often curls around the egg.

wonderful

Dinosaurs Reptile fans, hardy captives, great lizard, skink enthusiast

challenging

mild handling, shy species, hiding, pretty elaborate habitat, eating habits, nocturnal animals

interesting

captive bred crocodile, New Guinea natives, draconic appearance, subtank heat pads

Orange-Eyed Crocodile Skink Behavior Tip

Orange-Eyed Crocodile Skink

From eramba14 Jul 14 2014 5:49PM

2.3/5

Member photos