Rightpet

Natal Midlands Dwarf Chameleon

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.3/5

(2 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: KwaZulu-Natal Midlands Dwarf Chameleon

Scientific name: Bradypodion thamnobates

The basics:
The Natal Midlands Dwarf Chameleon is a terrestrial chameleon which is native to woodlands in the South African province of KwaZulu-Natal. Their habitat is lowland forest and they are usually found on the lower branches of shrubs and trees. As with most chameleons, its tongue is twice the length of its body and it can be shot out of its mouth using a special muscle in the jaw. This gives the chameleon the ability to catch insects some distance away.

Dwarf Chameleons are quite rare because their populations are very localized. There are 14 documented species of dwarfs in South Africa with a number of newly discovered ones, yet to be recognized. The Natal Midlands Dwarf Chameleon is classified by The International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources (IUCN) as "near threatened", though captive bred specimens can be found in the trade.

Appearance / health:
The Natal Midlands Dwarf Chameleon is one of the largest Dwarf Chameleons, and can reach a length of 19 cm (7.6 in). They have bulbous scales of varying colors scattered around the body. Their head crests are yellow, with white skin on their throat. Males have a short orange stripe around the middle of their body and red spotted eyelids, whereas females are brown with smaller helmet-like protrusions.

Housing:
Adults are extremely territorial and when two breeding males meet, there is a head confrontation with bobbing and shaking from side to side. A male will co-exist quite happily with a number of females.

Diet:
Chameleons feed on crickets, mealworms, wax worms, super worms, and newborn mice. For their optimum health, they must have a varied diet (too much of only one type can lead to ailments, and too much of super worms can be fattening). Supplements of calcium and vitamins are recommended. Gut-loading feeder crickets with vegetables, fruits, fish flakes and other commercial gut-loading formulas is another way to supplement the diet.

Breeding:
Dwarf chameleons are viviparous, which means they give birth to live young.

challenging

ambient temperature range, specific care requirements

interesting

Tempting Challenge Chameleon, ample UVB exposure, cork bark rolls, lightweight screen cages

Natal Midlands Dwarf Chameleon Health Tip

Natal Midlands Dwarf Chameleon

From findiviglio Nov 16 2015 7:38PM

4/5

Member photos