Rightpet

Mourning Gecko

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.1/5

(7 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Common Smooth-Scaled Gecko; Mournful Gecko; Sad Gecko

Scientific name: Lepidodactylus lugubris

The basics:
The Mourning Gecko is a small nocturnal gecko which is widely distributed throughout much of Southeast Asia, including Burma, West Malaysia, Singapore, Indonesia, the Philippines and New Guinea, and Hawaii. It feeds on small insects and flower nectar.

Appearance / health:
The Mourning Gecko is small, and only reaches 2.7 - 3.7 in. (7-10.5 cm) in length. There is a very characteristic dark line between eyes, with another extending from the tip of the snout through the eye and onto the neck. They are distinguished by the pale, zigzag or W-shaped markings in rows along the back of the creamy-fawn body. Each of these markings is usually associated with a black spot which is more obvious on the tail than on the back.

Housing:
Mourning Geckos will thrive in a medium-sized vertically oriented 15 gallon enclosure. Tightly covered woodland terrarium with plenty of climbing and hiding places like live or silk plants, driftwood, or branches. A clean substrate must retain moisture. A shallow water dish or a misting system will provide the needed water source for drinking and humidity. A heating pad should produce daytime temperatures ranging from 78-86 degrees F.. Nighttime temperatures should range from 72-80 degrees F. The enclosure should be misted daily to produce high humidity.

Diet:
Geckos primarily eat crickets, moths, flies, cockroaches, and other insects, as well as silkworms, wax worms, and mealworms. Feeding them with gut-loaded or calcium-dusted crickets will help provide sufficient nutrition.

Breeding:
Lepidodactylus lugubris is notable because it is parthenogenic - utilizes asexual reproduction - and there are no remaining males of the species. Females engage in "pseudo-copulation" to produce viable eggs. These eggs are adhered to surfaces in protected locations. Most clutches consist of two eggs, and clutches are laid two to three weeks apart. Hatchlings which emerge are essentially clones of their mother.

wonderful

great fun, cute little lizards, enjoyable geckos, charming little lizards, life spans

challenging

purely nocturnal species, Escape Proof Enclosures

interesting

hunting insects, diminutive size, little chirping noises, parthogenetic geckos, unremarkable color

Mourning Gecko Health Tip

Mourning Gecko

From Nov 5 2015 8:22PM

4/5

Member photos