Rightpet

Long-tailed Grass Lizard

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3.5/5

(15 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Asian longtailed Grass Lizard; Long-tailed Lizard; Asian Grass Lizard;Six-striped Long-tailed Lizard; Sechsstreifen-Langschwanzeidechse

Scientific name: Takydromus sexlineatus

The basics:
This specialized grass-climbing lizard is a great choice for folks favoring planted terrariums. Long-tailed Grass Lizards are somewhat shy, but if properly housed will be very active and provide much of interest to observe.

The Long-tailed Grass Lizard has an enormous range, being found from India to the eastern coast of China, and south through most of Southeast Asia to Indonesia. Highly adapted to life in grasslands and savannas, it may also colonize the grassy edges of forests and plantations.

Appearance / health:
The Long-tailed Grass Lizard is very slender in build, with an average length of 25 – 30 cm (10-12 in), most of which is made up of tail. The body color ranges from light tan to brown or green, and is decorated with numerous dark brown stripes. The snout is noticeably pointed in shape.

Intestinal blockages caused by diets high in mealworms or large food items are sometimes a concern. Metabolic bone disease may occur in animals that are not provided with ample UVB, Calcium or Vitamin D3.

Behavior / temperament:
Ever alert for predators, Long-tailed Grass Lizards tend to become stressed by disturbances, and are best thought of as pets to observe rather than handle.

Housing:
Long-tailed Grass Lizards do best in “high-style” aquariums that allow climbing space. A sand/peat moss mix may be used as the substrate, and caves and cork bark rolls will provide sheltering sites. Clumps of stout dry or live grass and thin branches will allow them climbing opportunities; they will make use of most live plants. Temperature gradient 76-82 F; Basking temperature: 90-95 F. UVB exposure is essential.

Diet:
A varied diet comprised of small roaches, crickets, butter worms, lab-reared houseflies, silkworms, and other commercially-available invertebrates is essential to their well-being.

Breeding:
Breeding may be expected throughout much of the year. Clutches typically contain 2-4 eggs, which are buried just below the soil or under other cover. The eggs may be incubated in moist vermiculite at 82-86 F for 28-35 days.

Written by Frank Indiviglio

wonderful

amiable, excellent beginner pets, sensationally long tail, community herp tank, active little guy

challenging

handling sessions, low visibility rating

interesting

hardy captives, tolerate moderate handling, good little hunter

Member photos