Rightpet

Knight Anole

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3.8/5

(6 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Cuban Knight Anole, Cuban Anole

Scientific name: Anolis equestris

The basics:
The Knight Anole is native to Cuba but are also found in central and southern Florida. They are tree-dwellers.

Appearance / health:
Considered the largest of the Anoles, the Knight Anole matures up to about 20 inches in length. Their base body color is bright green with white or yellowish stripes under the eyes and over the shoulder. They can change their body color to dull grayish brown color with yellowish markings. Males have a colorful head patterns and a pink dewlap or throat fan, which is extended to claim territory or attract mates. The Knight Anole’s snout is long and triangular, and the head has a bony ridge. The skin is granular in texture. A small dorsal crest runs along the spine. The tail is somewhat laterally compressed with a serrated upper edge. Toes are long and have adhesive pads to help them climb vertical walls. The belly is usually white.

Behavior / temperament:
The Knight Anole’s aggression is quickly displayed at anything that approaches it or invades its territory. The male opens its mouth, bobs its head, inflates the body, raises itself on all fours, and extends its dewlap. They can be hand-fed, but they are known to be shy and dislike being held. Wild-caught individuals dislike being handled, and can defensively leave a nasty bite with their sharp and strong jaw.

Housing:
Knight Anoles are arboreal; therefore, the best cage would be a large vertically oriented, well-ventilated, relatively moist enclosure with sturdy horizontal and vertical branches for climbing and basking. Foliage should be added for hiding and shelter. A shallow bowl of water should complement a regular misting schedule to provide drinking water. Substrate should be about 6 inches deep to allow burrowing. Day temp: 82-86F; night temp: 68-77F; basking temp: 95F; day humidity: 50-60%; night humidity: 80-90%; lighting: 12-14 hours, UV radiation required.

Knight Anoles are best kept singly because they are highly territorial and will prey on lizards that are smaller in size. They are aggressive to other males, sometimes even to females. They are somewhat aggressive when stressed, and can resort to inflicting nasty bites on their owners. Nevertheless, they are popular in the pet trade for being hardy, living up to 16 years under optimum conditions.

Diet:
Knight Anoles are carnivorous, preying on a wide variety of forest animals including spiders, frogs, worms, baby birds and rodents, and smaller lizards. They also eat insects like crickets, grasshoppers, beetles, dragonflies, katydids, cockroaches, and moths. Mineral-dusted insects and other prey are recommended for optimum health.

Breeding:
Knight Anoles are egg-layers, with the female laying one to two eggs every two weeks during the breeding season from March to October. The female buries the eggs in the soil, and the clutch hatches in about 6 weeks.

wonderful

cool lizard, nice personality, interesting color patterns, brightest greens, Stunning display

challenging

wild caught animal, sharp teeth, parasites, strong bite, huge enclosure

interesting

larger prey, diurnal predator, aboreal tree dwellers

Helpful Knight Anole Review

Knight Anole

From LuckiLara Feb 3 2014 11:27PM

3.5/5

Member photos