Rightpet

Israeli Dune Gecko

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.1/5

(3 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Israeli Sand Gecko; Lichtenstein's Short-fingered Gecko;

Scientific name: Stenodactylus sthenodactylus

The basics:
The Israeli Sand Gecko is native to northern Africa, Israel, Jordan and southwest Asia. Stenodactylus sthenodactylus is one of three species of Stenodactylus available to hobbyists in North America.

Appearance / health:
Stenodactylus sthenodactylus matures to 3 - 4 inches (8.9 cm - 10.1 cm) and has a mixture of tan, brown, yellow and black.

Behavior / temperament:
Dwarf sand geckos, like many geckos, are nocturnal and need an area or two to hide during the day. Hide spots can be created with cork bark, driftwood, slate, or commercial reptile hide boxes.

Housing:
A group of three adult Dune Geckos (one male and two females) can be housed in a standard 10 gallon aquarium that measures 20 inches long by 10 inches wide by 12 inches high (50 cm by 25 cm by 30 cm). The vivarium should always be kept dry and well ventilated, and a temperature range of 75 - 85°F (24 -29°C) during the day, and 65 - 75°F (18 - 24°C) works well. Dwarf sand geckos are nocturnal and need an area to hide in during the day. Hides can be created with bark, driftwood, rock, or commercial reptile hide boxes.

House Geckos are best kept as a pair or in a group with only one male. Males are territorial and aggressive towards other males.

Diet:
Dune Geckos primarily eat crickets, moths, flies, cockroaches, and other insects, as well as silkworms, wax worms, and mealworms. Feeding them with gut-loaded or calcium-dusted crickets will help provide sufficient nutrition.

wonderful

Tiny Gems

interesting

small wildcaught insects, reptile nightviewing bulbs, small roach nymphs, ample Vitamin D3

Member photos