Rightpet

Halmahera Giant Gecko

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.3/5

(6 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Moluccan Giant Gecko

Scientific name: Gehyra marginata

The basics:
The Halmahera Giant Gecko is an arboreal gecko native to the Moluccan Islands in Indonesia. Gehyra is a genus of geckos commonly known as Web-toed Geckos or Dtellas.

Appearance / health:
Gehyra species have toepads and powerful claws.

Behavior / temperament:
Like some other geckos, the Halmahera Giant Gecko have a tendency to drop strips of skin if handled carelessly.

Housing:
Most of the large Gehyra sold in the U.S. are G. marginata. This species requires a temperature of 80 - 85° F during the day, dropping to 70 - 75° F at night. Humidity should be kept from 70 - 80%. Humidity should be kept above 500%.

Diet:
Fruit, pollen, insects, mixture of fruit and meat baby foods.

wonderful

gorgeous gecko.Care

challenging

loseatail strategy

interesting

reptile nightviewing bulbs, defense mechanism, ambient temperature range, ample Vitamin D3

Halmahera Giant Gecko Health Tip

Halmahera Giant Gecko

From Nov 5 2015 5:52PM

4/5

Member photos