Rightpet

Green Lizard

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.4/5

(3 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: European Green Lizard; Eastern Green Lizard

Scientific name: Lacerta viridis

The basics:
The Lacerta viridis or European Green Lizard is found in the mid-European latitudes from the Iberian Peninsula to the Ukraine, including Germany, Austria, Hungary, Slovania, the Czech Republic, Croatia, and the Balkan Region. They inhabit bushy locations including lawns and rocky areas.

Appearance / health:
The Green Lizard is bright green in color with tiny dark green and yellow spots mostly on the back. They grow to about 16 inches in length, with the tail close to twice the length of the body. Males have bigger heads; females are more slender. During the mating season, males have more bluish throat than the females.

Behavior / temperament:
Lacerta viridis are popular in the pet trade for their striking color and because they can be tamed into gentle handling by their owners. They are naturally aggressive towards other lizards, especially their own species. When threatened, they can lose their tails.

Housing:
The Lacerta viridis prefer large woodland terrariums with plenty of foliage for humidity and climbing about. Climbing branches, walls, large stones, and cork tubes are recommended to address the lizard’s habitat preferences and tendencies. Good ventilation is a must, as well as a large water dish. The best substrate should be soil, sand, and gravel, about 2-4 inches deep. Day temp: 77-86F; night temp: 61-68F; basking temp: 95-104F; humidity 60-70%; lighting: 10-12 hours UV radiation required

Green Lizards are best kept in pairs or as a group with only one male because they can be aggressive to one another. Sometimes, females can be aggressive towards other females. They have a high demand for UV lighting, which is why many pet owners keep them in outside enclosures. Outside cages also address their need to good ventilation. Under proper care and optimum conditions, they are expected to live for up to 10 years.

Diet:
Green Lizards are omnivorous, feeding on insects (grasshoppers, crickets, cockroaches), small lizards, and young mice. They also feed on earthworms and mealworms, as well as soft, ripe fruit. Gut-loaded crickets and mineral-dusted foods are recommended.

Breeding:
Lacerta viridis are egg-laying lizards, with the female producing two to three clutches of one to two dozen eggs. The eggs are laid in May and June, and hatch 2-3 months later.

Member photos