Rightpet

Grand Terre Giant Gecko

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.5/5

(3 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Giant Gecko; Leach's Giant Gecko; Grande Terre Gecko

Scientific name: Rhacodactylus leachianus leachianus

The basics:
The Grand Terre Giant Gecko is one of two sub-species of New Caledonian Giant Gecko (leachianus). It is a nocturnal, arboreal species of gecko which makes its home in the highest treetops on the island of Grande Terre in New Caledonia. The other sub-species, the Henkel's Giant Gecko (Rhacodactylus leachianus henkeli), is smaller, and is found on offshore islands of New Caledonia.

Appearance / health:
The Grand Terre Giant Gecko can reach 14 inches (360 mm) total length, and is one of the largest geckos in the world, if not the largest.

Housing:
New Caledonian Giant Geckos are arboreal, and strongly prefer a cage that is taller than it is long. A single adult gecko can be housed in an enclosure that is 3 feet long X 2 feet deep X four feet tall. Males should never be housed together. Room temperature of 65- 80 degrees F is suitable.

Diet:
In the wild this gecko is omnivorous and feeds on insects and fruit and will also occasionally eat smaller lizards. In captivity they thrive on a varied diet including mealworms, waxworms, crickets, fruit and meat baby food, small lizards/ pinky mice, and a commercial product such as Giant Gecko Meal Replacement Powder (MRP).

wonderful

true giants, fascinating geckos, largest species, Spectacular Gecko Stoutlybuilt

challenging

bite, low reproductive rates

interesting

cork bark rolls, essential hiding places, reptile nightviewing bulbs

Grand Terre Giant Gecko Health Tip

Grand Terre Giant Gecko

From findiviglio Nov 5 2015 1:12PM

4/5

Member photos