Rightpet

Freckled Monitor Lizard

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4/5

(2 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Black-tailed Monitor Lizard; Mournful Goanna; Racehorse Goanna

Scientific name: Varanus tristis

The basics:
The Freckled Monitor Lizard is native to Australia. Although usually arboreal it can also be found in crevices in rocky areas.

Appearance / health:
Body color varies from gray to dark brown to black and there are numerous pale spots with darker centers on the back of the body, small spots are also present on the tail and legs. Lower surfaces are whitish.