Rightpet

Five-lined Skink

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3.1/5

(7 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: American Five-lined Skink; Blue-tailed Skink; Red-headed Skink

Scientific name: Eumeces fasciatus

The basics:
The Five-lined Skink is a handsome, medium sized lizard which is native to the eastern United States and Canada. They are found in deciduous and southeastern evergreen forests, and prefer moist habitats. They feed on a variety of insects and spiders.

Note that keeping wild-caught skinks is illegal in some states and provinces.

Appearance / health:
The Five-lined Skink can reach 8.5 inches (215 mm) in total length, and is distinguished by five white-cream stripes on a dark brown to gray body. Juvenile Five-lined Skinks have a bright blue tail.

Member photos