Rightpet

Fire Skink

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3.6/5

(12 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: African Fire Skink; True Fire Skink; Togo Fire Skink; Fernando’s Fire Skink; Firesided Skink; Prachtskink; Feuerskink

Scientific name: Lepidothyris fernandi

The basics:
The Fire Skink is a colorful skink which is native to rainforests of Central and Western Africa. They burrow into dark and moist soil and feed on worms, crickets, ants and other small insects.

In captivity, Fire Skinks would rather burrow and hide than be handled, but with regular interaction, they can be tamed and become friendly. When threatened or distressed, they display aggressive behavior by arching the back and biting.

Appearance / health:
Fire Skinks grow to about 14 inches in length. They have smooth scales. Their body color is gold with red, white, and black markings or “fire patterns” on the sides. The throat is black and white, and the tail is black with white specks.

Housing:
The best cage for a Fire Skink is a medium to large woodland terrarium with substrate composed of soil, mulch, sphagnum, or coconut humus. It should be slightly moist and at least 4 inches deep to allow burrowing. Because Fire Skinks like to hide, abundant hiding places must be provided, such as pieces of wood or cork, natural or fake plants, roots, branches, or flat stone slabs. A water dish is also required for drinking and soaking. Day temp: 82-90F; night temp: 64-71F; basking temp: 104F; humidity: 50-70%; lighting: 12-14 hours, UV radiation required.

Humidity is essential for the Fire Skink, both in the atmosphere and in the substrate. A water bowl that is refreshed regularly is essential for drinking, bathing, and to help manage humidity. They are best kept as a pair or as a group with only one male because males are territorial. Under optimum care and conditions, lifespan averages 15 years.

Diet:
Fire Skinks are carnivorous, feeding on insects (crickets, locusts), mealworms, silkworms, small rodents, and other lizards. On occasion, the will eat eggs, fruit, and vegetables. But because they are non-active predators, they prefer live food. Gut-loaded and mineral-dusted crickets are recommended.

Breeding:
Females lay eggs in nesting boxes. The average clutch is 5-9 eggs, which hatches in 40-60 days.

wonderful

wonderful pet, beautiful oranges

challenging

bites, shy temperament, pretty mean, hiding

interesting

mealy worms, small sized tank, chemicalfree bark mulch, large gutloaded crickets

Helpful Fire Skink Review

Fire Skink

From ManoftheNorth Apr 18 2014 11:47AM

5/5

Fire Skink Health Tip

Fire Skink

From findiviglio Nov 15 2015 3:05PM

4/5

Member photos