Rightpet

Emerald Tree Monitor

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.1/5

(4 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Green Tree Monitor

Scientific name: Varanus prasinus

The basics:
The Emerald Tree Monitor is a colorful arboreal monitor lizard which is native to New Guinea.

Appearance / health:
The Emerald Tree Monitor has a green to turquoise head, legs, back and tail.

Behavior / temperament:
Emerald Tree Monitors, especially those which are wild-caught, can be skittish and handling can help calm them. Tail whipping and bowel evacuation are also defensive mechanisms.

Housing:
A 75 gallon habitat is adequate for one adult. The habitat should include a large water dish which is big enough for them to "swim" in. Include a hide box and make sure to include a lot of branches especially for young ones as they are arboreal and love to climb, the higher the better.

For lighting, the day cycle should be on around 10-12 hours and the night cycle should allow for cooling, but not too much. The light bulbs should be ones made for reptiles so they get the added UVA/UVB that is important for proper health.

Diet:
Meat almost any kind, eggs (cooked so the risk of Salmonella is lowered), mice, rats, crickets (when small), fish, giant meal worms. All food should be dusted with vitamin and calcium powder.

wonderful

emerald green coloration

challenging

wild things, nasty eating habit

interesting

sociable monitors, small groups

Member photos