Rightpet

Electric Blue Gecko

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.3/5

(4 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: William's Dwarf Gecko; Electric Blue Dwarf Gecko

Scientific name: Lygodactylus williamsi

The basics:
The Electric Blue Gecko is native to the Kimboza Forest in eastern Tanzania. This tropical forest habitat is rapidly shrinking due to deforestation.

Appearance / health:
Males are bright blue with heavy black throat stripes, and visible preanal pores and hemipenile bulges. The females range from brown or bronze to bright green, and have little to no black on their throat. Females can easily be confused with juvenile or socially suppressed males that are also green, sometimes with a blueish cast. The underside of both sexes is orange. Colors of individuals vary according to mood and temperature--males may range from black or grey to brilliant electric blue. Females may range from dark brown to brilliant green with turquoise highlights. Adult snout-vent length is 5 to 8 cm.

Behavior / temperament:
Like all Lygodactylus and Phelsuma genus geckos, this species is diurnal. L. williamsi are bold, active, social, and males are territorial. Social gestures include lateral flattening, puffing out of the throat patch, head shaking and head bobbing, and tail-wagging. Electric Blue Geckos are remarkable for their virtually fearless nature, and quickly tame. Handling is not recommended for such small animals, but they can be lured onto their keeper's hands with insect treats, and will remain active and behave naturally while being observed, once they are acclimated to captivity (often as quickly as one month after introduction to their vivarium).

Housing:
These tiny lizards are generally housed in planted tropical vivariums. Provided with UVB light, daytime temperatures of 85F with a 90F basking spot, and night-time lows of 70F to 75F, they have proven to be fairly hardy. Humidity should range from 50% to 70%. Misting twice a day provides water for drinking, but these geckos have also been seen frequently drinking from small cups or from bromeliad bases.

Only one male should be housed per group, to avoid dangerous aggression. Multiple feeding stations will help to avoid excessive aggression between females.

Diet:
They will eat a wide variety of insects including fruit flies, mini-mealworms, phoenix worms, small silkworms, roach nymphs, and crickets up to 1/4" in size. Calcium supplementation of insects is vital. Supplemented fruit puree or a commercial MRP (meal replacement powder, which is prepared with water) made for crested geckos or day geckos is readily accepted. Food offerings must be limited to avoid obesity, and feeding 3 times per week is sufficient when using MRPs.

Breeding:
These geckos breed readily in captivity, and eggs are incubated between 78F and 86F, at a 60% humidity. No moisture should come in direct contact with eggs.

wonderful

small size, Ideal Tiny Vivarium

interesting

strong dominance hiararchy, tiny little body, multiple feeding platforms

Electric Blue Gecko Health Tip

Electric Blue Gecko

From May 8 2010 3:56PM

5/5

Member photos