Rightpet

Egyptian Spiny-tailed Lizard

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.9/5

(9 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Egyptian Dabb Lizard; Egyptian Spiny-tailed Agama;Egyptian Mastigure; Leptien's Mastigure

Scientific name: Uromastyx aegyptia

The basics:
The Egyptian Spiny-tailed Lizard is a large (up to 76 cm / 30 inches), herbivourous member of the Spiny-tailed Lizard genus of lizards. Uromastyx aegyptia is native to hot and arid regions of North Africa and the Middle East, where they live in rocky habitats. Egyptian Spiny-tailed Lizards live in loose colonies, and dig large and deep burrows which can reach 305 cm (10 ft) in length.

The International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources (IUCN) lists the status of the Egyptian Spiny-tailed Lizard in the wild as "near threatened". They are uncommon in the pet trade.

Housing:
The best cage for the Uromastyx aegyptia is a large desert-type terrarium with a substrate of 6-12 inches deep. The most important element of the cage is the heating and lighting system that should mimic the lizard’s natural habitat. Full-spectrum fluorescent lights that provide the highest levels of UVA and UVB are necessary for the animal’s optimum health. Day temp: 81-86F; night temp: 59-68F; basking temp: 104-115F; humidity: less than 50%; lighting: up to 14 hours, full-spectrum UV required.

Uromastyx are burrowing lizards, and need substrate deep enough to burrow in, or a low structure under which to hide.

wonderful

excellent pet reptiles, Amazing Egyptian Uromastyx, ideal captive reptiles, fine pet lizards

challenging

high humidity, Kinda drab, low protein diet, wide temperature gradient

interesting

huge reptile, supplemental insect intake, pretty much vegetarians

Egyptian Spiny-tailed Lizard Health Tip

Egyptian Spiny-tailed Lizard

From Nov 11 2015 10:15PM

4/5

Member photos