Rightpet

Cuvier's Dwarf Caiman

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.3/5

(5 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Cuvier's Smooth-fronted Caiman; Dwarf Caiman; Wedge Head Caiman

Scientific name: Paleosuchus palpebrosus

The basics:
The Cuvier's Dwarf Caiman is native to waterways in central and norther South America. It is the smallest crocodilian in the world, and feeds on fish, invertebrates and amphibians.

According to the International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources (IUCN), the wild population is listed as Least Concern, as it appears to be "Widespread and remains locally abundant although quantitative data on trends is lacking."

Appearance / health:
The Cuvier's Dwarf Caiman is the smallest crocodilian in the world, with females reaching 3-4 feet and males 5 feet in length. An adult typically weighs 13-15 pounds (6-7 kg.).

wonderful

fascinating reptiles, huge zoo exhibit

challenging

crocodilians species, poor diets, typical household pet, crocodilian interactions

Cuvier's Dwarf Caiman Health Tip

Cuvier's Dwarf Caiman

From findiviglio Nov 16 2015 3:39PM

2.8/5

Cuvier's Dwarf Caiman Behavior Tip

Cuvier's Dwarf Caiman

From BostonJohn Sep 30 2014 2:53PM

4.3/5

Member photos