Rightpet

Common House Gecko

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3.3/5

(21 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Chichak; Bridled House Gecko; House Gecko; Pacific House Gecko; Asian House Gecko

Scientific name: Hemidactylus frenatus

The basics:
Small, active (at night), and willing to breed in captivity, the Common House Gecko is a great choice for those more interested in observing rather than handling their pets.

Common House Geckos are native to much of tropical Asia and many islands in the Indian and South Pacific Oceans, but have been introduced to numerous tropical and sub-tropical regions of North and South America, Australia and Africa.

Completely arboreal, Common House Geckos are most common on indoor and outdoor walls of buildings in villages and large cities, and may also be found on tree trunks, rock faces, and in orchards, backyards and greenhouses.

Appearance / health:
Slender in build, the Common House Gecko reaches 7.5 – 15 cm (2.9 - 6 in) in length and may be various shades of gray, brown or tan in color. Raised tubercles are scattered along the back.

Longevity averages 3-5 years. Respiratory diseases can take hold if your pet is kept at sub-optimal temperatures, and intestinal blockages caused by feeding overly-large insects are a concern.

Behavior / temperament:
Common House Geckos are high strung, very fast, and shed their tails readily. They should not be handled.

Housing:
A pair or trio can be housed in a 7 gallon aquarium stocked with cork bark slabs and plants. The substrate should be capable of holding moisture; a mix of cypress mulch and sphagnum moss works well.

House Geckos absorb Vitamin D3 from their diet, and so do not need a UVB light source. They require a temperature gradient of 78-90 F. As House Geckos are nocturnal, a sub-tank heat pad, ceramic heater or red/black reptile night bulb should be used to maintain temperatures after dark. Humidity should be kept at 65-75%. Other than in very large terrariums, males cannot be housed together.

Diet:
The natural diet includes caterpillars, tree crickets, beetles, moths, spiders and other invertebrates. Pets should be offered small crickets, roaches, lab-reared house flies, fruit flies and other commercially-available species. Mealworms, implicated in intestinal blockages, should be avoided. Most meals should be powdered with a calcium/VitaminD3 supplement; a vitamin/mineral powder should be used 2-3 times weekly. The enclosure should be misted twice daily, whereupon upon they will lap up the droplets.

Breeding:
Common House Geckos breed year-round, with females producing 1-2 eggs each 4-8 weeks. The eggs are glued to structures or the leaf whorls of live plants, and may be incubated in a mix of 1 part vermiculite to 1 part water (by weight) at 82-87 F for 45-85 days.

Written by Frank Indiviglio

wonderful

cheap species, easy gecko, great little lizard, forgiving, peaceful pets

challenging

best escape artist, tightfitting screen lid

interesting

small crickets, fast geckos, mixed species cages, small arboreal species, resident house gecko

Helpful Common House Gecko Review

Common House Gecko

From Sep 15 2015 11:53PM

1.8/5

Common House Gecko Health Tip

Common House Gecko

From Nov 4 2015 12:58PM

4/5

Member photos