Rightpet

Clark's Spiny Lizard

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3.4/5

(2 Reviews)


Jarek Tuszynski

Species group:

Other common names: Clark Spiny Lizard; Sonoran Spiny Lizard; Plateau Spiny Lizard

Scientific name: Sceloporus clarkii

The basics:
The Clark's Spiny Lizard is an arboreal horned lizard which is native to the deserts of the the Mexican state of Jalisco north to New Mexico and Arizona. This lizard prefers trees, but also inhabits rocky areas with large boulders.

Appearance / health:
The Clark's Spiny Lizard has scattered turquoise scales mixed with tan and brown on the back and sides. Like many other lizards, spiny lizards exhibit metachromatism, which involves color changes with changes in temperature. When it is cooler, colors are much darker than when the temperature is high. Darker colors increase the amount of heat absorbed from the sun and lighter colors reflect solar radiation.



Diet:
In the wild they have a broad diet which includes beetles, ants, wasps, butterflies, moths, spiders, and grasshoppers.