Rightpet

Cape Dwarf Chameleon

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3.3/5

(9 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Smith's Dwarf Chameleon

Scientific name: Bradypodion pumilum

The basics:
The Cape Dwarf Chameleon is a terrestrial chameleon which is native to the South African province of the Western Cape where it is restricted to the region around Cape Town. Their habitat is lowland forest and they are usually found on the lower branches of shrubs and trees. Dwarf Chameleons are quite rare because their populations are very localized. There are 14 documented species of dwarfs in South Africa with a number of newly discovered ones, yet to be recognized.

Appearance / health:
Cape Dwarf Chameleons average 2.5 to 3 inches in length. As with most chameleons, its tongue is twice the length of its body and it can be shot out of its mouth using a special muscle in the jaw. This gives the chameleon the ability to catch insects some distance away.

Housing:
Unlike other chameleons, Cape Dwarf Chameleon are not as territorial. In the wild, they are sometimes found in groups of 5 or 6 within a single tree.

Diet:
Chameleons feed on crickets, mealworms, wax worms, super worms, and newborn mice. For their optimum health, they must have a varied diet (too much of only one type can lead to ailments, and too much of super worms can be fattening). Supplements of calcium and vitamins are recommended. Gut-loading feeder crickets with vegetables, fruits, fish flakes and other commercial gut-loading formulas is another way to supplement the Panther’s diet.

Breeding:
Dwarf chameleons are viviparous, which means they give birth to live young.

wonderful

beautiful animals, magnificent animals, appetite amazing temperament, shape, super easygoing creature

challenging

fragile beauty, special care, initial setup

interesting

legitimate breeder, captive bred line

Helpful Cape Dwarf Chameleon Review

Cape Dwarf Chameleon

From May 6 2015 8:28AM

5/5

Cape Dwarf Chameleon Health Tip

Cape Dwarf Chameleon

From Mar 24 2015 11:34PM

1.5/5

Cape Dwarf Chameleon Behavior Tip

Cape Dwarf Chameleon

From Mar 1 2014 2:16PM

1/5

Member photos