Rightpet

Blotched Blue-tongued Skink

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.1/5

(6 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Black and Yellow Blue-tongued Skink

Scientific name: Tiliqua nigrolutea

The basics:
These skinks are found only at the southeastern tip of Australia and into northern Tasmania. They have adapted to living in variety of habitats that has thick leaf litter and other ground cover to hide in.

Appearance / health:
Unlike other blue-tongued skinks the back of the Blotched Blue-tongued skink has a dark back with lighter blotches (rather than bands). Their thick tail has alternating light and dark thick bands. Their head is a lighter mostly solid color. They reach up to 18 inches in length.

Behavior / temperament:
The Blotched Blue-tongued Skink is more reclusive than other blue-tongues. When threatened, they open their mouths and stick out their blue tongues to scare away the threat.

Housing:
Blue-Tongued Skinks prefer large tanks with plenty of hiding places among plants, cork tubes, flat stone slabs, hide boxes, and hollow logs. A sand or fine gravel substrate is recommended, as well as cypress mulch, aspen shavings, or newspaper. A water container is also a must. They are more tolerant of colder temperatures than most blue-tongued skinks. Day temp: 82-90F; night temp: 64-68F; basking temp: up to 104F; humidity: 30-40%; lighting 12-14 hours, UV radiation required.

Blue-Tongued Skinks require precise temperatures in their cages. When the temperature becomes too cold, they are inactive and slow. When it’s too hot, they are fidgety and constantly burrowing to hide from the heat. Water should be refreshed daily and the cage always kept clean. Under proper care and optimum conditions, Blue-Tongued Skinks have a life expectancy of about 20 years.

Diet:
Blue-Tongued Skinks are easy to feed because they are omnivorous. They eat insects (grasshoppers, crickets, beetles), snails, and small rodents, as well as fruits (berries, grapes), and leafy vegetables.

Breeding:
Blotched Blue-tongued Skinks produce about 8-10 live young per litter. Juveniles are autonomous at birth and will start to eat after a few days.

wonderful

great feeders, cute little guy, calm nature, tongue, happy skink, fascination

interesting

lazy lizard, different insects, warm place, protein sources

Blotched Blue-tongued Skink Health Tip

Blotched Blue-tongued Skink

From Nov 15 2015 1:38PM

4/5

Member photos