Rightpet

Bearded Pygmy Chameleon

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.3/5

(7 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Bearded Leaf Chameleon; Stump Tailed Chameleon; Pygmy Stump Tailed Chameleon

Scientific name: Rhampholeon brevicaudatus

The basics:
The Bearded Pygmy Chameleon is native to the mountains of Tanzania in Africa. Rhampholeon brevicaudatus are known as "false" or "stump-tailed" chameleons because their tails are short and are not prehensile. Bearded Pygmy Chameleons are smaller than most other African chameleons, and only reach about 3 inches in length.

Appearance / health:
The Bearded Pygmy Chameleon is light to darker brown or greenish in color, with males showing a darker pattern that intensifies when they get excited.

Housing:
The Bearded Pygmy Chameleon prefers a temperature between 70 and 80°F with a slight drop at night.
Unlike most chameleons, R. brevicaudatus are social; pairs can be housed in 10–15-gallon tanks and trios of one male to two females can be kept in 20-gallon tanks.

Diet:
Small crickets and fruit flies and a variety of other small insects.

wonderful

interesting, smaller terrarium, fun personalities, funny little chameleons

challenging

delicate nature, antisocial attitude

interesting

times feign death, little chameleons, beady black eyes, roughly room temp

Bearded Pygmy Chameleon Health Tip

Bearded Pygmy Chameleon

From Athravan Jun 15 2015 4:24AM

3.5/5

Member photos