Rightpet

Armadillo Girdled Lizard

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.9/5

(2 Reviews)


Andy

Species group:

Other common names: Armadillo Spiny-tailed Lizard; Golden Armadillo Lizard

Scientific name: Cordylus cataphractus

The basics:
The Armadillo Girdled Lizard is native to rocky desert habitats in southern Africa. It is notable for its defense mechanism of rolling in a ball and placing its tail in its mouth.

Appearance / health:
Yellowish brown with remarkable layered armoring. Reaches 9 inches in length.

wonderful

advanced keepers, beautiful lizards

challenging

large natural vivarium

Member photos