Rightpet

Your shopping cart ( items)

Your shopping cart is empty

product
{{ item.title }}

Quantity: {{ item.quantity }}

${{ item.subtotal }}
View cart Start shopping
TOTAL ${{ totalPrice }}

Scrub Python

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

2.2/5

(4 Reviews)

Save as favorite
Is this snake right for you?

Species group:

Other common names: Amethystine Python; Amethyst Python; Southern Scrub Python

Scientific name: Morelia amethistina

The basics:
The Scrub Python is native to Indonesia, Papua New Guinea and Australia. It prefers warm and humid habitats with good water sources, and is found in reainforests, bushland and suburban neighborhoods. As captive-bred Scrub Pythons become available, their popularity is increasing.

Appearance / health:
The Scrub Python can reach lengths as great as 8.5 meters (28 ft), but are more commonly 3-5 meters (10-16 ft). Scrub pythons are large slender snakes with big heads that are distinctly wider than the neck. Morelia amethistina is distinguished by the iridescent upper surface of the body which is usually grey to green or brown with dark markings. They may be patterned with dorsal crossbars and blotches and lateral stripes on the neck, although some individuals are patternless. The belly is pale grey to greenish-grey.

Housing:
Scrub Pythons require high humidity. A suitable habitat temperature would be 82-90°F (28-32°C) during the day, and 72-75°F (22-24°C) at night.
 

Diet:
In the wild, Scrub Pythons feed on small mammals and birds. In captivity, they can can be fed mice and rats.

adopt a rightpet

from shelters/rescues

(We've had no luck finding any of these frisky fellas so far, even though we've put up wanted posters and everything! But don't worry, we're working on it!)

Member suggested products

Zoo Med ReptiCare Ceramic Infrared Heat Emitter 150 Watts

Here are products that members feel are just right for your Scrub Python !

Zoo Med ReptiCare Ceramic Infrared Heat Emitter 150 Watts

Last up to 5 years Perfect for high humidity terrariums UL/cUL classified when used in conjunction with Zoo Meds Wire Cage Clamp Lamp (LF-10).

$18.35

Image / video
No videos available