Welcome to RightPet Beta

Your shopping cart ({{numOfItems}} items)

Your shopping cart is empty

{{item.title}}

Quantity: {{ item.quantity <= 0 ? 0 : item.quantity }}

${{ item.subtotal <= 0 ? 0 : item.subtotal }}
View cart Start shopping
TOTAL ${{ totalPrice }}
Save as favorite

Green Anaconda

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3.2/5.0

(10 Reviews)

Is this snake right for you?
Find out now >

Species group: Boas, Anacondas and Pythons

Other common names: Water Boa; Anaconda

Scientific name: Eunectes murinus

The basics:
The Green Anaconda is the heaviest, and one of the longest, snake species and is native to the tropical jungles of the Amazon and Orinoco river basins in South America. A non-venomous, constrictor, the Green Anaconda is largely aquatic and in its natural habitat eats a variety of mammals, fish, birds and other reptiles.

Appearance / health:
Considered the largest snake in the world for its overall length, weight, and girth, the Green Anaconda matures to more than 25 feet in length, 12 inches in diameter, and weighs more than 550 pounds. Its base body color is dark green with black oval markings on the back, and black spots with yellow centers on the sides. The eyes and nostrils protrude from the top of the skull to allow the snake to see and breathe while swimming under water. Like other Boas, Anacondas have spurs on both sides of the anal scale.

Behavior / temperament:
Green Anacondas are commonly called Water Boas because they live and forage in or around bodies of water. They attain their huge size because they are relatively light and agile in the water. They are difficult to catch, even on land. Anacondas are nocturnal and will remain in hiding for long periods of time after consuming a big meal. They are unpredictable and may become aggressive; therefore, captive care and feeding must be done by at least two people and under extreme caution.

Housing:
Green Anacondas are best kept in large enclosures that can mimic their natural habitat of high humidity (close to 80%) and UV radiation (from UV bulbs or sunlight). A water vessel big enough to allow the snake to submerge is also necessary. Sturdy branches can be provided to give the snake the option to climb and dry off.
Green Anacondas are not quite popular in the pet trade because of their size and habitat requirements. Minor deviations in climate conditions can affect their shedding cycles, eating habits, and body temperature adjustments. These stresses while in captivity can make them aggressive. Pet owners are advised to study the Anaconda in depth before deciding to commit to care.

Diet:
In the wild, young Green Anacondas feed on fish, frogs, mice, chicks, and birds. As they mature, they also feed on rats, turtles, dogs, and aquatic reptiles. Large Anacondas are known to prey on large mammals like tapirs, capybaras, sheep, deer, and jaguars. After a big meal, they refrain from eating for several weeks or even months.

Breeding:
Anacondas are viviparous, giving birth to a brood of 20-30 live young after a 6-month gestation. Their average lifespan is 10 years.

beautiful, snake, natural, size, worlds, largest, snake, Truly, impressive, reptiles, awe, inspiring

aggressive, Large, prey, items, high, humidity, wild, caught, specimens, extreme, crushing, power, STRONG

Member photos

from breeders/sellers

(Breeders and sellers have to jump through hoops to get RightPet listings, literally, we make them do circus tricks. Unfortunately no one has met our high acrobatic standards for this animal yet, but hopefully they will soon!)

from shelters/rescues

(We've had no luck finding any of these frisky fellas so far, even though we've put up wanted posters and everything! But don't worry, we're working on it!)