Rightpet

Your shopping cart ( items)

Your shopping cart is empty

product
{{ item.title }}

Quantity: {{ item.quantity }}

${{ item.subtotal }}
View cart Start shopping
TOTAL ${{ totalPrice }}

Meller's Chameleon

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4/5

(4 Reviews)

Save as favorite
Is this lizard right for you?

Species group:

Other common names: Giant One-horned Chameleon

Scientific name: Trioceros melleri

The basics:
The Meller's Chameleon is native to the savannahs and interior mountains of East Africa. It is the largest chameleon species which is not native to the island of Madagascar.

Appearance / health:
The Meller's Chameleon typically reaches 24 inches (61 cm) in length. The head is relatively small in relation to the rest of its body and the Meller's Chameleon has a more elongated shape in comparison to other chameleons of its genus. The basic coloration of the Meller's Chameleon is a deep forest green with white stripes. However, it changes it coloration when excited or stressed, and its dark green spots turn to black mottling as the chameleon gets more upset.

Housing:
Chamaeleo melleri requires a day time temperature of 80-85°F (27-29°C). If possible, nighttime temperatures should be brought down to the low 60's F (~16°C) in order to simulate the chameleon's native environment.

Diet:
The Meller's Chameleon is a carnivore, and in the wild eats insects, smaller lizards, spiders, worms, and caterpillars. In captivity they can be fed crickets, locusts, silkworms and cockroaches.

wonderful

stunning chameleon, display animals

challenging

small appetites, constant misting, care requirements, handling, large arboreal setup, wild caught animals

interesting

bigger chameleon, live plants, UVB lighting, enormous tongue, multiple basking spots, pretty rare species

Member photos

adopt a rightpet

from shelters/rescues

(We've had no luck finding any of these frisky fellas so far, even though we've put up wanted posters and everything! But don't worry, we're working on it!)

Member suggested products

Zoo Med Calcium With Vitamin D3 Reptile Food, 3-Ounce

Here are products that members feel are just right for your Meller's Chameleon !

Zoo Med Calcium With Vitamin D3 Reptile Food, 3-Ounce

Highly bioavailable source of calcium carbonate Free of harmful impurities (not from Oyster Shells) Use with reptiles that require vitamin D3 to assimilate calcium Made in USA

$3.99

Image / video