Rightpet

Your shopping cart ( items)

Your shopping cart is empty

product
{{ item.title }}

Quantity: {{ item.quantity }}

${{ item.subtotal }}
View cart Start shopping
TOTAL ${{ totalPrice }}

Gold Dust Day Gecko

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3.7/5

(5 Reviews)

Save as favorite
Is this lizard right for you?

Species group:

Other common names: Gold Dust Gecko

Scientific name: Phelsuma laticauda

The basics:
Gold Dust Day Geckos are found in northern Madagascar, and in the islands of Comoros, Reunion, and Nosy Be. It has also been introduced to the Seychelles and the Hawaiian Islands. Their natural habitat is around houses and among various kinds of trees like palms, as well as banana plants.

Appearance / health:
Among the smaller Day Geckos, the Gold Dust is only about 4 inches in length. Known as “living jewels,” their body color is typically bright yellow-green with gold spots, speckles, or markings on the neck, shoulders, and back. They have three reddish-brown bars on the snout and head, and teardrop shaped ones on the lower back. The immovable eyelids have bluish rings. The belly is whitish, and the tail is somewhat flat. Like other Geckos, the toepads are flat.

Behavior / temperament:
These Geckos are arboreal and highly territorial, showing aggression among males. In cases when males are aggressive against females, they should be separated and introduced only for breeding purposes.

Housing:
The ideal cage for the tree-dwelling Gold Dust Day Gecko is a vertically oriented woodland terrarium, at least a 20-gallon. The cage needs to have dense sturdy vegetation, preferably smooth leaves and branches, for climbing, hiding, and scavenging. It should also have good ventilation. The substrate is preferably soil topped with wood chips. Day temp: 79-90F; night temp: 70-75F; day humidity: 50-60%; night humidity: 80-90%; lighting: 10-12 hours, UV radiation required.

Gold Dust Day Geckos are best housed singly, in pairs, or in groups with only one male (to prevent aggression towards other males). Because they are like other lizards that do not drink from stagnant or still water, the cage must be misted regularly to allow the lizards to drink the water trickling from the leaves.

Diet:
Gold Dust Day Geckos feed on crickets, flies, and other insects, as well as maggots, mealworms, and wax worms. They also eat pollen and nectar from flowers, and sweet sap and juices from ripe and soft fruits.

Breeding:
Sexually mature in only a year, Gold Dust Day Geckos are egg-layers, ready to breed again as soon as the eggs are laid. Pairs of eggs are laid among plants and in crevices. They hatch in about 40 days.

wonderful

Great vocal friends, beautiful geckos

interesting

humid terrarium environment, roomy habitat, high intensity light, suction cup fingers

Member photos

adopt a rightpet

from shelters/rescues

(We've had no luck finding any of these frisky fellas so far, even though we've put up wanted posters and everything! But don't worry, we're working on it!)

Member suggested products

Geckos: Day Geckos, Tokay Geckos Plus New Caledonians and More! (The Herpetocultural Library)

Here are products that members feel are just right for your Gold Dust Day Gecko !

Geckos: Day Geckos, Tokay Geckos Plus New Caledonians and More! (The Herpetocultural Library)

$3.99

Image / video