Rightpet

Zebra x Horse Cross

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3/5

(1 Reviews)


Scientific name: Equus zebra / Equus

Other common names: Zorse; Hebra; Horbra; Zony; Golden Zebra

The basics:
A "Zorse" is a cross between a Zebra stallion and a horse mare. The Zorse takes the color or dominant color gene of the mare and the Zebra sire gives it stripes. A "Hebra" is much more uncommon, and is a cross between a Zebra mare and a horse stallion. "Zebroid" is the generic name for all zebra hybrids.

Appearance / health:
Zebra / Horse Crosses physically resemble their horse parent, but are striped like a Zebra. The stripes generally do not cover the whole body, and might be confined to the legs or spread onto parts of the body or neck. If the non-Zebra parent was patterned (such as a roan, Appaloosa, Pinto horse, paint, piebald, or skewbald) this pattern might be passed down to the zebroid, in which case the stripes are usually confined to nonwhite areas. The alternative name golden zebra relates to the interaction of zebra striping and a horse's bay or chestnut colour to give a zebra-like black-on-bay or black-on-chestnut pattern that superficially resembles the quagga. In zebra-ass hybrids, there is usually a dorsal (back) stripe and a ventral (belly) stripe.

Housing / diet:


challenging

bit, Zebra tendencies, difficulties

Member photos