Rightpet

White-tailed Deer

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4/5

(15 Reviews)


Scientific name: Odocoileus virginianus

Other common names: Virginia Deer; Whitetail; Virginia White-tail

The basics:
White-tailed deer are native to the Americas. They are found in Canada, the United States, Mexico, Central America, and South America. They have been introduced to Europe and New Zealand. They inhabit oak and pine woodlands, open prairies, oak savannas, and sage communities.

Appearance / health:
White-tailed deer found in the northern parts of the US are larger (bigger bodies, longer tails and antlers) than those found in Central and South America. As their name indicates, their tails have white undersides, which are used to “flag” or signal distress and to help juveniles follow their mothers when fleeing.

The White-tailed deer is typically grayish brown in the winter and tan or golden brown in the summer. Aside from under the tail, white markings are also seen on its throat, stomach, and around the eyes and nose. Males (or bucks) have antlers. As the deer matures, the snout grows longer and the coat becomes more grayish in color.

Deer are susceptible to ailments associated with parasites like lice, ticks, and roundworms. They become vulnerable to predators in the winter when they are not able to move about efficiently through the snow.

Behavior / temperament:
White-tailed deer are shy and easily alarmed. When threatened, they stomp and snort to warn other deer and then flee with their tails flipped upright to show the white color as a distress flag. They will run up to 30 mph, leap, and swim to escape predators. They communicate with audible noises including squeals, bleats, grunts, and snorts. They also use scents to mark their territories.

Housing / diet:
White-tailed deer are free-roaming animals that thrive in woodlands, prairies, and savannahs. A family of deer will typically consider a home range of about one square mile.

White-tailed deer are herbivorous, foraging on grasses, leaves, twigs, legumes, buds, and fruits. They prefer to feed on green plants during the spring and summer, and corn and nuts during the winter. They feed early in the morning and late in the afternoon. Like cattle and goats, deer are ruminants with four stomachs.

wonderful

deer farm, Whitetail deer hunting, meat, beautiful animals, deer hunting, deer sanctuary

challenging

high fences, enclosure, non professionals, rut stage, lightning speeds

interesting

colorblind, largest antlers, exit point, meat farm

Member photos