Rightpet

Sika Deer

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

0/5

(0 Reviews)


Scientific name: Cervus nippon

Other common names: Spotted Deer; Japanese Deer

The basics:
The Sika Deer is a handsome, spotted deer which is native to much of East Asia, though it is endangered in most of its native habitat except in Japan. Sika Deer have also been introduced to a number of countries around the world, both as an ornamental deer as well as a game species. Sika stags are considered to be an elusive and challenging deer for hunting. Sika are highly vocal and at least ten different sounds have been recorded.

Appearance / health:
The Sika Deer is one of the few species of deer which doesn't lose its spots when it reaches maturity. The color of their fur ranges from chestnut-brown with reddish hair on the head, to a dark brown or black coat.



Member photos

No member photos