Rightpet

Red Deer

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4/5

(1 Reviews)


Scientific name: Cervus elaphus sp.

Other common names: Western European Red Deer; Central European Red Deer; Maral Red Deer; Caspian Red Deer; Scottish Red Deer; Corsican Red Deer; Bactrian Red Deer; Yarkand Red Deer

The basics:
The Red Deer is a large deer species which is native to Europe and Central and Western Asia. It has also been introduced to many other nations, including Australia and New Zealand, Argentina, and the United States as an ornamental animal, and for hunting.

There are seven subspecies of Red Deer:
Western European Red Deer (Cervus elaphus elaphus)
Central European Red Deer (Cervus elaphus hippelaphus)
Maral or Caspian Red Deer (Cervus elaphus maral)
Scottish Red Deer (Cervus elaphus scoticus)
Corsican Red Deer (Cervus elaphus corsicanus)
Bactrian Deer (Cervus elaphus bactrianus)
Yarkand Deer (Cervus elaphus yarkandensis)

Appearance / health:
Red Deer are one of the largest deer species, and are grazing ruminants. Stags have antlers, which are made of bone and which grow in the spring and shed at the end of winter.