Rightpet

Plains Zebra

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

0/5

(0 Reviews)


Scientific name: Equus zebra

Other common names: Grant's Zebra

The basics:
Zebras are African equids best known for their distinctive white and black stripes. Their stripes come in different patterns unique to each individual.

They are generally social animals and can be seen in small harems to large herds. In addition to their stripes, Zebras have erect, mohawk-like manes.

Unlike their closest relatives, Horses and Donkeys, Zebras have never been truly domesticated. For this reason, a Zebra - Donkey Cross is more commonly kept as a pet than Equus zebra. In the United States, the ownership of Zebras falls under local, state and federal statutes governing the exotic pet trade.

There are three species of zebra: the Plains Zebra, Grévy's Zebra and the Mountain Zebra. The Plains zebra and the Mountain zebra belong to the subgenus Hippotigris, but Grevy's zebra is the sole species of subgenus Dolichohippus. The Plains Zebra (Equus quagga, formerly Equus burchelli) is the most common, and has or had about twelve subspecies distributed across much of southern and eastern Africa. It, or particular subspecies of it, have also been known as the Common Zebra, the Dauw, Burchell's Zebra (actually the subspecies Equus quagga burchellii), Chapman's Zebra, Wahlberg's Zebra, Selous' Zebra, Grant's Zebra, Boehm's Zebra and the Quagga (another extinct subspecies, Equus quagga quagga).

Appearance / health:
There are three species of zebra: the Plains Zebra, Grévy's Zebra and the Mountain Zebra. The Plains zebra and the Mountain zebra belong to the subgenus Hippotigris, but Grevy's zebra is the sole species of subgenus Dolichohippus. The latter resembles an ass while the former two are more horse-like. Nevertheless, DNA and molecular data show that zebras do indeed have monophyletic origins. All three belong to the genus Equus along with other living equids. In certain regions of Kenya, Plains zebras and Grevy's zebras coexist.

Behavior / temperament:
Most attempts to domesticate the zebra proved unsuccessful. However, some people have managed to train zebras for riding.

Housing / diet:
Zebras are in the same family as horses, and are typically fed the same types of food.

Member photos

No member photos