Welcome to RightPet Beta

Your shopping cart ({{numOfItems}} items)

Your shopping cart is empty

{{item.title}}

Quantity: {{ item.quantity <= 0 ? 0 : item.quantity }}

${{ item.subtotal <= 0 ? 0 : item.subtotal }}
View cart Start shopping
TOTAL ${{ totalPrice }}
Save as favorite

Paco-Vicuna

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

0.0/5.0

(0 Reviews)

Is this other livestock / hoofed animal right for you?
Find out now >

Scientific name: Vicugna pacos x Vicugna vicugna

Other common names: Paco-Vicuña; Pacuna

The basics:
The Vicuña belongs to the camelid family of Llamas, Alpacas and Guanacos. Vicuña and Guanacos are wild, while Alpaca and Llamas have been domesticated. A 2001 genetic study found that Alpaca are descended from Vicuña, and Llamas are descended from Guanacos.

In Peru and other Andean nations, there is a long history of both accidental and intentional cross breeding of Alpacas and Vicuñas. As the export of live Vicuña is forbidden by international law (CITES Appendix I), Alpacas in the Altiplano that exhibited the attributes of an Alpaca x Vicuña cross (size and fine fiber) were exported to the United States and other nations. These animals were given the name "Paco-Vicuña" (or "Pacuna"), and breeding programs were created. The goal is to develop a gentle, domesticated animal which produces fiber finer than the 18-30 micron average for Alpaca, and closer to the 12 microns of Vicuña fiber, which is considered the most valuable natural fiber in the world.

Appearance / health:
Vicuña are the smallest and most delicate of the camelids, and weigh only about 100 pounds.

Member photos

No member photos

from breeders/sellers

(Breeders and sellers have to jump through hoops to get RightPet listings, literally, we make them do circus tricks. Unfortunately no one has met our high acrobatic standards for this animal yet, but hopefully they will soon!)

from shelters/rescues

(We've had no luck finding any of these frisky fellas so far, even though we've put up wanted posters and everything! But don't worry, we're working on it!)

Little Giant Poly Oval Stock Tank, 150-Gallon

Here are products that members feel are just right for your Paco-Vicuna !

Poly Stock Tank for watering livestock Sturdy, molded-in rim for easy handling Oval shape eliminates corner stress Drain plug included, with standard 3/4 inch fitting for attaching to a garden hose Holds 150 gallons

$289.92

View all member recommended >
No videos available