Rightpet

Leaf Muntjac Deer

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

5/5

(1 Reviews)


Scientific name: Muntiacus puntoensis

Other common names: Leaf Deer; Leaf Muntjac; Barking Deer; Putao muntjac

The basics:
Muntjac Deer, also known as Barking Deer, are small deer of the genus Muntiacus. Muntjac are the oldest known deer, appearing 15-35 million years ago, with remains found in Miocene deposits in France and Germany.

The Leaf Muntjac Deer is native to the dense forests of Myanmar, and was only discovered by western scientists in 1997. Along with the Reeves Muntjac Deer, Leaf Muntjac Deer are currently being bred as pets in the United States.

Appearance / health:
An adult leaf deer stands at just 20 inches (50 cm) high at the shoulder and weighs less than 25 pounds (11 kg). They are light brown. Males have unbranched antlers that are about 1 inch (2.5 cm) in height. Other than this, the male and female deer are identical. This species is unusual among other deer because their offspring do not bear any spots. It also differs from other muntjacs because both the male and female have pronounced canine tusks.