Rightpet

European Roe Deer

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

5/5

(1 Reviews)


Scientific name: Capreolus capreolus

Other common names: Western Roe Deer; Chevreuil; Roe Deer

The basics:
The European Roe Deer is a wild deer which is common throughout western Europe - from the United Kingdom in the west to the Caucasus mountains in Russia in the east. It is found in woodlands and grasslands, and lives in small groups which typically comprise one male and 2-3 females and fawns.




European Roe Deer Health Tip

European Roe Deer

From Apr 4 2014 4:00PM

5/5

Member photos