Rightpet

Corsican Sheep

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.3/5

(2 Reviews)


Scientific name: Ovis orientalis musimon x Ovis aries

Other common names: Texas Corsican Sheep

The basics:
The Corsican Sheep is a hybrid sheep created in Texas, USA around 1900. According to the United Horned Hair Sheep Association, "The Corsican Group of Sheep (Painted Desert, Texas Dall, Black Hawaiian, American Blackbelly, Desert Sand, and sheep referred to as Corsicans) are actually the result of initial crosses decades ago between the shedding, European Mouflon Sheep (Ovis orientalis musimon, native to Corsica and Sardinia) with a wide range of more well known "wool" breeds of sheep including: Horned Rambouillet, Churro, Merino, and Jacob. At times, some of these crosses also included a hair or shedding sheep called the Barbados Blackbelly (Ovis aries) which were imported from the Caribbean island of Barbados, West Indies with bloodlines originally coming from Africa."

"Once the special characteristics of these wonderful sheep became more popular, efforts to get these sheep recognized as a unique and individual breed were underway by dedicated breeders."

Appearance / health:
According to the United Horned Hair Sheep Association,

* Corsican are a naturally shedding, colored hair sheep with Mouflon Sheep influence in ancestry. All rams must have horns, and the ewes are allowed to have horns although most ewes are polled. Rams must not exhibit scurs instead of horns, while ewes with scurs are acceptable.

* The General Character and Appearance of the Sheep represented by the United Horned Hair Sheep Association, Inc., should be one of a noble animal. The sheep should look like an athlete with a lean, sleek form. The sheep are not purely a meat breed but are more for multiple markets and may not necessarily weigh nor exhibit the deep and heavy muscling of sheep which are considered purely meat breeds.

* The Nose and Muzzle can be several colors and patterns. The Badger Face is seen on several Corsicans and is very similar to the Barbados Blackbelly coloring. It is defined by black stripes and areas of a brown color and even gray colors. More solid coloring may be noted and can be color similar to the body or darker or even black.


Member photos