Rightpet

Boar

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

2.2/5

(3 Reviews)


Scientific name: Sus scrofa

Other common names: Wild Boar; Wild Hog; Eurasian Wild Pig

The basics:
Originally found in many areas in Europe and Asia, the Boar was eventually introduced to other regions of the world including the United States and Australia. Hunted for sport and for food, the wild boar became extinct in Great Britain in the 13th century until the 1700s. In the early 1900s, they were extinct in Germany, Russia, Austria, and Italy. When wild boar hunting became popular in the 1970s, along with the increasing demand for wild boar meat, the boar population rose. Escapes from wild boar farms also helped stimulate the population growth.

Appearance / health:
Wild boars vary in size and weight depending on their habitat location, with tropical boars slimmer and smaller than their northern counterparts. Body color also varies, from black to brown, dark gray, and even whitish. Piglets are born with light coloration and longitudinal dark stripes, which fade as they mature. The head is large compared to the compact body, and the legs are relatively short. The fur is described as thick, with stiff bristles, often prominent along the spinal ridge (giving the common name Razorback in the Southern United States). The tail is long and straight, with a tuft. Wild Boars are distinguished by their pointed snouts and continuously growing tusks or canine teeth. The upper tusks are typically longer and curved upwards and constantly rubbed against the lower canines, which become sharp like razors.

Boar health depends on its habitat conditions and nutrition. As with other swine, stress makes boars susceptible to ailments like pneumonia and bronchitis (due also to their small lungs relative to their size). They are also susceptible to animal viruses like influenza. Like domestic pigs, boars suffer from mad itch (or pseudo rabies), dysentery, and parasites (lice, ticks, and ascarid worms). A veterinarian should be consulted for all health-related issues.

Behavior / temperament:
Boars are notoriously aggressive. When startled or threatened, a male wild boar will charge with his head lowered and his tusks pointed straight ahead. A sow, feeling that her piglets are in danger, will also charge, but because she has short tusks, she charges with her head up and mouth open and inflicts a bad bite.

Boars enjoy wallowing in muddy puddles, especially in the summer. They are excellent swimmers. They can produce ten different vocalizations, allowing mothers and offspring to call to each other.

Housing / diet:
Wild boar farms are similar to pig farms. Boars also require room to explore, exercise, and just be their natural energetic selves. Sufficient space, relative to their size and weight, is a primary consideration because boars that are crowded or confined to small spaces become stressed, and healthy growth and development is hindered.

Boar farms should also include a feeder and a drinking water dispenser (usually a water barrel). Access to a water source makes it convenient to clean or hose out the shelters (and the boars) as needed. Chain link fencing, shade trees, and a pond are recommended for backyard habitats.

Boar owners are advised to check with local authorities for legislation regarding the ownership and keeping of pigs in their homes and backyards.

Boars are omnivorous and will consume anything edible. They will eat fruits and nuts, grass and shoots, roots and tubers, insects, small reptiles and mammals, and any kind of leftover human food. They actively forage at dusk and at dawn.

wonderful

lean meat, Wild Boar Hunting

challenging

extremely dangerous, invasive species, feral pigs, lifestock qualities, razor sharp tusk

Helpful Boar Review

Boar

From Johannacw May 16 2015 1:39PM

2.5/5

Member photos