Rightpet

Bison x Yak Cross

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

0/5

(0 Reviews)


Scientific name: Bos bison / Bos grunniens

Other common names: Yakalo

The basics:
A "Yakalo" is a hybrid of a yak (Bos grunniens) and an American bison (Bos bison) produced by selective breeding. Yakalos are rare except in central Alberta, Canada, where they are sometimes called "yak-bison" or "Alternative Cattle". Some Alberta farmers keep them as beef or dairy animals, since they are easier to overwinter in the snowy climate than other cattle are.


Member photos

No member photos