Rightpet

Tufted Buff Goose

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

0/5

(0 Reviews)


Scientific name: Anser anser domesticus

Other common names: Roman Tufted Goose

The basics:
Creation of the new Tufted Buff Goose started in the 1990’s by Missourian Ruth Book. She crossed American Buffs with Tufted Romans to create this new breed. Breeders of this rare breed are working to gain their acceptance into the American Poultry Association.

Variety: Buff
Uses: Meat, Ornamental, Pets, Weeding
Temperament: Calm and pleasant natured
Weight: 14 - 16 lbs
Parenting abilities: 14 - 16 lbs
Noise level: Average
Capable of flight: Poor flier
Meat production: Very good
Egg production: 25 - 30 eggs per year

Member photos

No member photos