Rightpet

Your shopping cart ( items)

Your shopping cart is empty

product
{{ item.title }}

Quantity: {{ item.quantity }}

${{ item.subtotal }}
View cart Start shopping
TOTAL ${{ totalPrice }}

Toulouse Goose

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3.8/5

(15 Reviews)

Save as favorite
Is this geese right for you?

Scientific name: Anser anser domesticus

Other common names: Production Toulouse; Dewlap Toulouse; Exhibition Dewlap Toulouse

The basics:
The Toulouse Goose originated in Toulouse, southern France, for the purpose of making the delicacy foie gras. Today, their meat is eaten in much of Europe, while they are also raised amongst many small farmers for their meat and ornamental value. 

The American Livestock Breeds Conservancy recognizes one breed, "Toulouse," and two types: Production and Dewlap. The most common - the Production type - is typically a utility bird found on small farms and homesteads. The Dewlap Toulouse is a massively boned bird, bred for ability to gain weight rapidly and produce foie gras when force fed. Some Dewlap geese are bred as a decorative show bird with an exaggerated dewlap and keel.

Varieties: Buff, Gray
Uses: Foie Gras, Guard, Meat, Pets, Ornamental, Weeding
Temperament: Calm and friendly, the Dewlaps tend to be very lazy
Weights:
Production Strain: 18 - 20 lbs
Dewlap Strain: 20 - 26 lbs
Parenting abilities: Varies amongst bloodlines. The Dewlaps can crush their eggs.
Noise level: Average
Cable of flight: No
Meat production: Very good, excellent producer for foie gras
Egg production: 25 - 40 per year with production strains. The Dewlaps tend to produce 20 - 35 eggs per year.

What else you should know:
Due to their large size, the Delwap Toulouse requires extra care. Fowl tend to need a diet richer in calcium to support their large frame, and should be feed 18 - 22% crude protein diets. Fowl that are being kept for breeding purposes should not be permitted to get overweight, and are best bred in trios or pairs. It usually takes the Dewap Toulouse two to three years before they can be bred.

Toulouse that are raised for foie gras tend to be raised in small pens and are sometimes even force feed. Toulouse raised for roasting are traditionally kept on pasture.

wonderful

eggs, Watch Dog Geese, Best Backyard Security, excellent weed eaters, friendliest breeds

challenging

broody goose

interesting

dog houses, heaviest breed, exhibition dewlap strains, rentable breed, smaller utility birds

Member photos

adopt a rightpet

from shelters/rescues

(We've had no luck finding any of these frisky fellas so far, even though we've put up wanted posters and everything! But don't worry, we're working on it!)

Member suggested products

Domestic Geese

Here are products that members feel are just right for your Toulouse Goose !

Domestic Geese

Used Book in Good Condition

$22.82

Image / video